Precious Oil Discovery – Moringa Oil used in Ancient Egypt

with No Comments
Cold_press_moringa_oil-001Nature has given us a precious gift in the Moringa Tree, and most valued is the Moringa oil from its seeds.

Ancient civilizations knew about it and used Moirnga oil in many ways.  The Romans used it as a carrier oil in perfumes.  In Egypt it was called it Ben Oil (or behen oil).   Jars of Moringa oil have been discovered in ancient Egyptian tombs.  They used it to protect their skin against the sun and harsh desert winds.  The Egyptian royal women used as a beauty treatment for skin and hair.

Today, we are starting to catch up with what the ancients knew, and Moringa Oil has made a comeback.  Backed by scientific research, we are beginning to realise how wonderful and versatile Moringa oil is.

THE SOURCE:

Moringa oil that is most commonly used is from the dried seeds of Moringa oleifera tree, also called the Miracle Tree, Tree of Life and the Ben-oil Tree.  Other species of Moringa produce oil too, which has the same properties, but Moringa oleifera is the most productive.

SO MANY USES:

Moringa oil has a wide range uses. Here are some:

  1. BEAUTY TREATMENT - It can be used on its own as a moisturiser for skin and hair.
  2. SOAP MAKING BASE - Moringa oil is used in soapmaking because of its skin cleansing and moisturizing property.
  3. PERFUME BASE - Perfume makers love moringa oil for its ability to absorb and retain even the most volatile scents. It is highly prized.
  4. OILING MACHINERY - Moringa oil is a preferred oil for lubricating small machine parts such as watches - a most important commercial application today.
  5. BIO-FUEL - Moringa has a lot of potential as a biofuel.  A lot of scientific research is going into it.

WHAT MORINGA OIL CAN DO:

Here are some reasons why we can regard Moringa oil as nature's precious gift to us:

  • MOISTURISING: It softens dry skin and maintains moisture.  Moringa oil is high in oleric acid, which allows the oil to penetrate deeply into the skin.
  • FOR DRY SKIN CONDITIONS: It is good for treating dry skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
  • ANTI-AGEING: It has great anti-ageing properties, because of its anti-oxidants and nutrients that help fight free radicals that damage skin and cause it to wrinkle. It contains Vitamin C for stabilizing collagen and repairing damaged cells.
  • ANTISEPTIC & ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: Good for treating minor cuts, scratches, skin abrasions, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes, sunburn and skin infections.
  • ACNE TREATMENT - It is good for treating pimples and blackheads, and helps minimise dark spots caused by acne and hyper-pigmentation.
  • HAIRCARE: It is useful in lifting dirt out of hair, and is an efficient natural cleanser.  (Simply wet the hair, massage oil in the scalp, and rinse out.)
  • GUM HEALTH: It can be rubbed on gums.
  • RHEUMATIC OIL: It can be used as a massage oil for sore muscles.
  • ANTI-FUNGAL PROPERTIES: It can be used to treat fungal infections on the skin.
  • SCAR TREATMENT: Rub it on scars.
  • SLEEP AID: Mixed with a few drops of lavender oil, it can be massaged on the forehead.
  • EX-FOLIATING:  Mix with equal parts of olive oil, and add sugar cube and rub on the skin.
  • NAIL SOFTENER:  Use it on fingernails and toenails.
  • HOME MADE  PERFUMES: Use Moringa oil as a carrier oil with essential perfume oils.
  • HOME MADE SOAPS:  Use as a base along with Shea Butter.
  • OILING MACHINES:  Use to oil household machinery, such as sewing machines.
  • LONG LASTING: Moringa oil does not go rancid, so no need to worry about it going off.

I trust you will agree that Moringa Oil certainly is remarkable.

BUY QUALITY COLD-PRESSED MORINGA OIL

Ask for a quote for Moringa Oil in various quantities shipped worldwide. 

We will email you as soon as possible.

Leave a Reply